logo

City Statement re: Flood Warning


Update: Monday May 5, 2014

Residents are advised that members of Samaritan's Purse, a Christian relief group, will be offering help to flood affected residents this week. Their volunteers wear bright orange shirts and place bright orange door knockers on homes where no one is home. They have set up a command unit at Maranatha Church on College St. W. and are working with local volunteers to help clean out flood affected basements and treat homes with anti-mold spray treatment to minimize damage to the homes.

Update: Thursday April 24, 2014

The City of Belleville will be hand delivering copies of the flood clean-up information package to flood affected residents on Friday. This package includes information about clean-up following the flood, sandbag removal, private claims, well water safety and other important information for residents that have been affected by the flood.

The package is also available here to download.

Update: Thursday April 17, 2014 - 12:00 p.m.

Quinte Conservation has advised that flows in the Moira River are currently at 340 CMS and are expected to rise another one inch in the Foxboro area overnight tonight. They expect the flow to peak at that point and will likely remain at severe flooding levels for the next 6-8 days. That outlook would be expanded if there is more rainfall in the region.

Belleville Operations and Fire staff will continue to monitor sandbag walls and pumps for residents in the area. Homeowners that are concerned about flooding are urged to call the Flood Information Hotline at (613) 962-7550.

Volunteers
Volunteers are still needed to help fill and deploy sandbags. The volunteer centre at Gerry Masterson Community Centre will be open from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. daily until further notice.

Volunteers over the age of 14 are asked to register at the Volunteer Centre and to bring work gloves and rubber boots if they have them available.

More than 1,300 volunteers have registered to help in the past week.

Volunteers are asked to report to the Gerry Masterson Community Centre to check in even if they have previously registered. Please arrive at Gerry Masterson Community Centre via Highway 37.

Displaced Families
Any families that are displaced because of the flood conditions are asked to go to the Gerry Masterson Community Centre on Harmony Road between 8-8 and can contact Red Cross after those hours at 1-866-317-6754.

Road Closures
The flood conditions have caused road closures in the affected areas. The twin bridges on Harmony Road are closed to all but emergency vehicle traffic. Mudcat Road is also closed between Countrycharm Drive and Phillipston Road. The remaining area including Ashley Street, Harmony Road and River Road is closed to local traffic only. Belleville Police are on site to enforce these traffic restrictions. Additional road closures may occur today.

Additional updates will be provided as they become available.


Update: Wednesday April 16, 2014, 5:00 p.m.

The flow rate in the Moira River has continued to increase today and it is expected to continue to increase during the next 48 hours. Flood conditions will remain until the Moira River gets back below acceptable levels (approx. 200 CMS). Quinte Conservation expects the current flood conditions to last for at least the next 6-8 days and that outlook would be expanded if there is more rainfall in the region.

Road Closures
The flood conditions have caused road closures in the affected areas. The twin bridges on Harmony Road are closed to all but emergency vehicle traffic. Mudcat Road is also closed between Countrycharm Drive and Phillipston Road. The remaining area including Ashley Street, Harmony Road and River Road is closed to local traffic only. Belleville Police are on site to enforce these traffic restrictions.

Volunteers
A tremendous turn out of volunteers again today has helped considerably with the flood efforts. The volunteer centre at Gerry Masterson Community Centre will be open from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. daily until further notice.

Volunteers over the age of 14 are asked to register at the Volunteer Centre and to bring work gloves and rubber boots if they have them available.

More than 1,000 volunteers have registered to help in the past week.

Volunteers are asked to report to the Gerry Masterson Community Centre to check in even if they have previously registered.

Power Safety
Residents in the affected areas are reminded that flooded basements can cause an electrical hazard and residents should stay out of flooded basements. Please see the information package below from Electrical Safety Authority for more information about electrical safety and water damaged electrical equipment.

Residents that are voluntarily leaving their home due to flood conditions should contact Hydro One to have their power disconnected before doing so.

Update: Wednesday April 16, 2014 - 12:30 p.m.

Quinte Conservation has advised that the flow rate in the Moira River reached 327 CMS as of this morning at 10:30 a.m. Flow levels are expect to increase up to four more inches during the next 48 hours. Please note that four inches of vertical rise in the river will expand the affected flood plain area considerably.

Flood conditions will remain until the Moira River gets back below acceptable levels (approx. 200 CMS). Quinte Conservation expects the current flood conditions to last for at least the next 6-8 days and that outlook would be expanded if there is more rainfall in the region.

Road Closures
The flood conditions have caused road closures in the affected areas. The twin bridges on Harmony Road are closed to all but emergency vehicle traffic. Mudcat Road is also closed between Countrycharm Road and Phillipston Road. The remaining area including Ashley Street, Harmony Road and River Road is closed to local traffic only. Belleville Police are on site to enforce these traffic restrictions.

Volunteers
A tremendous turn out of volunteers again yesterday and today has helped considerably with the flood efforts. The volunteer centre at Gerry Masterson Community Centre will be open from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. daily until further notice. Volunteers over the age of 14 are asked to register at the Volunteer Centre and to bring work gloves and rubber boots if they have them available. More than 1,000 volunteers have registered to help in the past week.

Health Unit provides water warning
The Hastings & Prince Edward Counties Health Unit reminds residents in the flood affected areas to take a precautionary approach to their water supply. Flood water is at an increased risk of contamination from a variety of sources and boiling may not guarantee safe water. In general terms if flood water is within 50 feet of a well or if there has been a change in the well water’s taste, odour or colour then the well should be considered impacted.

River Safety
All residents in the community are reminded to stay clear of the Moira River. It is flowing at dangerous levels at all locations and creates a hazard on the Riverfront Trail and other areas that are in close proximity.


Update: Tuesday April 15, 2014, 5:00 p.m.

Volunteer turnout was tremendous again this afternoon and several thousand sandbags were filled. Any volunteers that can help again on Wednesday are asked to return to the Gerry Masterson Community Centre on Harmony Road beginning at 8:00 a.m.

Mudcat Road has 3-4" of water on it and will be closed this evening at Ashley Street to just west of Country Charm Drive until further notice. If you need to access Country Charm Rd. please access from Highway 37.

Residents in the affected areas are reminded that flooded basements can cause an electrical hazard and residents should stay out of flooded basements. Please see this information package from Electrical Safety Authority for more information about electrical safety and water damaged electrical equipment.

Residents that are voluntarily leaving their home due to flood conditions should contact Hydro One to have their power disconnected before doing so.

Update: Tuesday April 15, 2014, 11:00 a.m.

Heavy rainfall in the northern part of our watershed has added to the flow levels in the Moira River and flows in the flood affected areas have risen to 302 CMS. Quinte Conservation expects flows to continue to rise for the next several days.

Volunteers are required again today to fill and deploy sandbags to homes that are in the affected areas. Volunteers that have previously registered are asked to come to the dome at 29 Ritz Road to fill sandbags there. Volunteers that haven't yet registered are asked to come to the Gerry Masterson Community Centre on Harmony Road to do so. Volunteers are asked to bring work gloves, rubber boots and rain wear if they have it available.

Roads in the affected areas continue to be closed to local residents and volunteers only. If you do not need to be in the affected areas, Belleville Police are asking you to avoid the area and will be checking cars entering the area.

Belleville Fire Department has advised that there is a burn ban for then entire municipality of Belleville until further notice. Please not that open air fires are not permitted at this time.


Update: Monday April 14, 2014, 11:30 a.m.

Quinte Conservation has advised that flows in the Moira River have levelled off at 296 CMS and that levels are likely to remain where they are now into early next week.

Citizens in the affected areas are advised to continue monitoring their sandbag walls and pumps and if they experience any difficulties, please call the City of Belleville Public Works for help (613) 968-6481 or (613) 968-6482 after hours.

After a tremendous response for volunteers from the community over the past several days, the Volunteer Centre is closed at this time. There will be additional need for volunteers for clean up efforts and we will provide an update on those needs in the near future.

City staff and more than 600 volunteers used 900,000 kilograms of sand to protect 70 homes in affected areas.


Update: Sunday April 13, 2014, 10:30 a.m.

Quinte Conservation has advised that flows into the Moira River from the northern tributaries have leveled off and they expect the river to peak tomorrow. Water levels are still expected to raise 2-4 inches during the next 24 hours if there isn't any heavy rainfall.

Flow levels have reached 289 CMS and have exceeded the 2008 flood event.

Volunteer efforts have been a tremendous help to prevent property damage during the flood conditions. More than 480 community volunteers registered to help during the past four days and helped to sandbag more than 70 homes. The volunteer need is winding down and the volunteer centre will close at 4:00 p.m. today.

More volunteers will be needed next week to help with the clean up efforts once the river levels recede.

Homeowners that have been affected by the floods are advised not to use well water until it has been tested by the Health Unit. Boiling water is not an effective method to ensure that the water is safe. Please continue to use bottled water until your water has been tested by the Health Unit.

Belleville Police continue to monitor the entrance points to the flooded areas. Visitors are not permitted into the area so unless you live there, please avoid the affected areas.


Update: Saturday April 12, 2014, 11:00 a.m.

Quinte Conservation advised that water flows in the Moira River have increased to approximately 272 CMS and estimate them to reach 280-290 CMS during the next 24 hours. Depending on the weather conditions north of the area, flows may exceed those experienced during the 10-year flood event in 2008.

City and fire department staff continue to assist residents in the affected areas and expect to continue to do so for the next several days.

The City has sent the following statement out to local media  in an effort to get as many volunteers to assist in the flood efforts:

Voulnteers Urgently Needed

The City of Belleville is in immediate need of volunteers to help with the flood conditions happening in the Foxboro/Corbyville Area.

Your help in communicating this message to the community throughout the day today and tomorrow is greatly appreciated.

The Moira River will continue to rise over the next several days and many more homes will be affected by flood conditions. City and fire staff are working with volunteers to build sandbag walls that are critical to help minimize the potential property damage caused by the flood conditions.

Volunteers must be at 14 years old and need to register at the Gerry Masterson Community Centre on Harmony Road (between 8 am -8pm). City buses are transporting people from the Gerry Masterson Community Centre to the flood locations.

Volunteers are asked to bring work gloves and rubber boots as they will be working in wet conditions.


Update: April 11, 2014 5:00 p.m. : Volunteers Needed

Deputy Fire Chief Bruce Greatrix said that the response from the community for volunteers has been very strong today and they will need more support over the weekend.

Volunteers can register at the Gerry Masterson Community Centre on Harmony Road to help fill sandbags and/or deploy sandbags to help prevent property damage in the flooded areas.

"It's neighbours helping neighbours," Greatrix said. "There is a great need for them for filling bags and taking them to locations. Come out and help your neighbours." 

 


Update: 04/11/2014 10:30 a.m.

Quinte Conservation has advised that the water levels in the Moira River continued to rise overnight. They are currently at 249 CMS (cubic metres per second) and are expected to continue to rise to 260-270 CMS by tonight. The River was at 290 CMS during the 10 year flood event in 2008 and Quinte Conservation expects it will reach those levels this weekend. There is significant amounts of rain in the forecast for the region north of Belleville and that could cause levels to rise more quickly and would likely exceed levels reached in 2008.

The City operations and fire crews continue to provide sandbagging assistance to homeowners that are most likely to be affected by these flood conditions.

Volunteers are needed from the community to help fill and deploy sandbags. Volunteers are asked to register at the Gerry Masterson Community Centre between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. today, tomorrow and Sunday. Please approach the Gerry Masterson Centre from Highway 37 to minimize the traffic on Harmony Road from Highway 62.

The public are asked to avoid travelling in the flood areas to provide room for response vehicles. Please be advised that ATV's and other off-road vehicles should avoid the affected areas as well.

Update: 04/10/2014 4:30 p.m.

Belleville Mayor Makes Declaration of Emergency Due to Flood Conditions North of City

Mayor Neil Ellis has declared a state of emergency for the City of Belleville in order to provide the resources needed to respond to the flood conditions north of the City of Belleville.

Flows in the Moira River are expected to increase 6-8 inches over the next 48 hours and are likely to cause additional flooding conditions in the flood plain areas largely located in and around Foxboro.

“Conditions are stabilizing but with the potential for rain fall over the next 24-48 hours, we expect to need volunteers to help build sand bag barriers to help protect property and have declared a state of emergency for that purpose,” Ellis said. “City operations and fire staff have been working with Quinte Conservation to monitor the situation over the past several days.”

It’s important to note that flood conditions are not expected to affect areas south of Highway 401.

Sand and sand bag supplies are available to residents that will be affected by the flood conditions. City staff continue to contact homeowners directly in the areas that have already experienced flooding or are most likely to in the next 24-48 hours.

Sand and sand bag supplies are also available at the Gerry Masterson Community Centre on Harmony Road and will be made available to residents who are most likely to experience flooding.

“We’ve been working with Quinte Conservation to identify the properties that have been affected by previous flood events,” said Mark MacDonald, Belleville’s Fire Chief and Director of Emergency Services. “Our crews have been responding to calls for assistance over the past 24 hours.”

Homeowners that are concerned about flooding are urged to call the Flood Information Hotline at (613) 962-7550.

Municipalities are able to declare an emergency under Ontario’s Emergency Management and Civil Protection Act.

The head of council of a municipality may declare that an emergency exists in the municipality or in any part thereof and may take action and make orders as he or she considers necessary and are not contrary to law to implement the emergency plan of the municipality and to protect the property and the health, safety and welfare of the inhabitants of the emergency area.”


Quinte Conservation Flood Update

Volunteer Information

The City of Belleville is providing the following information regarding volunteers for the flood conditions north of the City.

We have had many offers of people volunteering to help with sandbagging and other assistance for people that are affected by the current flood conditions in the Foxboro area. Volunteers are appreciated and if the situation gets worse will be needed.

The City must register all volunteers and provide them with a brief training session. These elements are mandatory for all volunteers.

Anyone wishing to volunteer should go to the Gerry Masterson Community Centre on Harmony Road (please approach from Highway 37 to ease the traffic burden from Highway 62). The Centre will be open until 8:00 p.m. this evening and from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. tomorrow.

Please note that volunteers will be registered but may not be required immediately. Please wear appropriate clothing, including safety footwear and gloves.

Please note that we do not need any food or other donations at this time.

Your cooperation with this information is appreciated.


Flooding and Wells Advisory

Health Unit Warns: DO NOT DRINK WELL WATER IN FLOOD AREAS

The risk of contamination to wells is high in flooding situations. If you even suspect your well is impacted by flooding do not drink the water. This warning does not apply to municipal drinking water systems.

  • Use an alternate water source, e.g. bottled water, for drinking and other domestic purposes.
  • Test your drinking water once flood levels have receded.
  • The Health Unit can provide instructions on how to disinfect your well after flood waters recede.

For more information about wells and drinking water please see the Hastings and Prince Edward Counties Health Unit web site at www.hpechu.on.ca or call (613) 966-5500.


Update: 04/10/2014 10:00 a.m.

The Emergency Control Group met this morning with Quinte Conservation for an update on the flood conditions. Quinte Conservation advised that they expect the Moira River levels to continue to rise until at least Sunday.

Belleville Public Works staff and the Belleville Police Service will continue to visit homes in the affected area today to provide information and resources.

The Community is asked to avoid the affected areas - specifically in the River Road and Harmony Road areas - unless you are a resident of that area.

People in the affected area are advised to stock up on bottled water in the event that their drinking water is compromised. If you suspect that your well has been compromised, please call the flood hot line (613) 962-7550 for assistance.

Residents in the affected areas are also asked to ensure that Bar-b-ques, Picnic tables and other outdoor items are removed from the flood flow areas. These items can be carried away by the flood flow and cause a danger to others.

More information will be provided as it becomes available.


Update 04/09/2014 11:00 a.m.

Quinte Conservation has upgraded the Moira River to a Flood Warning and warns of rapid rising water and potential flooding in the lowest lying areas. Sandbag materials, instructions and contact information has been distributed to homeowners located in the lowest situated properties along the Moira in Foxboro area. City staff continues to monitor forecast models with Quinte Conservation for any anticipated changes.

“The recent rain is making its way through the system.  Warmer temperatures in the forecast will add more melt to our river systems,” said Quinte Conservation Water Resources Manager Bryon Keene. “The Moira River is beginning to overspill its banks in many areas and low lying areas will be flooded. There is still a risk of ice jams and we’ve had a report of ice jamming in Actinolite. Lake ice is still present in many area lakes such as Stoco, Moira, Deerock and Skootamatta."


Media Release: 04/09/2014 9:00 a.m.

City of Belleville staff have been working with Quinte Conservation on a response plan in the event of flooding due to the recent spring weather conditions.

Quinte Conservation has issued Flood Watch for parts of the region and has been monitoring the Moira River for possible flood conditions. The City does not expect to see any flooding within the urban area of the City but homes in the flood plain areas in Foxboro may experience flooding over the next few days. River Road and Ashley Street in Foxboro are the areas that are most likely to be affected first. The Flood Watch would be upgraded to a Flood Warning if conditions are expected to worsen.

“The emergency control group has met with Quinte Conservation to develop a plan of action in the event that we experience flood conditions,” said Mayor Neil Ellis. “We have reviewed the historical flood data for the region and know which homes have been identified as being in the highest risk areas. We are in the process of contacting those homeowners directly at this time.”

Homeowners on the initial priority list will receive material and information to produce sandbags to help minimize the potential damage from flooding.

“At this time we don’t expect to see flooding that would exceed the levels that we saw in 2008,” said Mark MacDonald, Fire Chief and Director of Emergency Services. “We want to ensure the community that we are working closely with Quinte Conservation to monitor the rate of flow and water levels in the river and will have advance notice if there will be more severe flooding or flooding in other areas.”


For More Information:

City crews are working to control localized flooding and providing assistance to homes in low lying areas that are at the highest risk of flood. If you need help or have questions about sand bags, please contact the City of Belleville Flood Assistance Hotline (613) 962-7550.

Flood Assistance Hotline: (613) 962-7550

If you have questions about water levels, flooding or ice jams, you can contact the Quinte Conservation office 24 hours a day and follow the prompts to report any flooding.  The numbers to call are (613) 968-3434 or (613) 354-3312.

People in the affected area are advised to stock up on bottled water in the event that their drinking water is compromised. If you suspect that your well has been compromised, please call the flood hot line (613) 962-7550 for assistance.

Additional information will be provided as it becomes available.

Please visit this Quinte Conservation Page for more information about flooding and how to protect yourself in the event of a flood.


Related Downloads

Floods - What You Need to Know (click to download)

Sandbagging for Flood Protection (click to download)

Basement Flood Handbook (click to download)

Electrical Safety and Water Damaged Electrical Equipment (click to download)

Flood Clean-Up Information Package (click to download)

Copyright 2013 City of Belleville. All Rights Reserved. Site by They.