Point Anne Residents Advised to Boil Water until Issues Resolved


The drinking water treatment system in the hamlet of Point Anne has suffered a major failure and flooding that has damaged equipment and caused water not to meet the requirements of the Safe Drinking Water Act. City employees are working on re-establishing pressure to the system. The City requested, and has been issued, a Boil Water notice from the Health Unit to protect public health. Under the notice the residents are advised to boil water for drinking purposes for three minutes until the issue is corrected. The City’s Environmental Services Department, Water Operations, hopes to lift the notice on Monday, May 25, after receiving two consecutive or back-to-back sample results.

All residents in the impacted area received written notification and each household was provided four cases of bottled water for drinking purposes. The Municipal Quench Buggy is parked at the water plant and residents can use this option to fill their containers with larger quantities of water for cooking or washing dishes. The water coming through the pipes in this area is suitable for bathing and flushing toilets.

Unable to state the water is 100% safe at this time the City is taking these precautionary measures until the plant issues are resolved. Point Anne residents will be notified when the Boil Water notice is no longer in effect.

Copyright 2020 City of Belleville. All Rights Reserved. Site by They.